✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
591daili 济南圣和化工
Home › Product Catalog › 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid

3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid

CAS 874-24-8C6H5NO3MW 139.11

3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid (CAS No. 874-24-8) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Organic Chemicals. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Specifications

CAS Number874-24-8
Molecular FormulaC6H5NO3
Molecular Weight139.11
LogP-1.27
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsOrganic Chemicals
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Where it is used

Organic Chemicals

Packaging & Supply

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Documents & Support

COA provided with every batch; MSDS and technical documents available on request. Email us with product name and CAS number for a quote within one business day.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid?

The CAS number of 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid is 874-24-8.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid?

Main applications include Organic Chemicals.

How do I buy 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid · CAS 874-24-8 · C6H5NO3. UNII XV7XP64JR5. LogP: -1.27.

Identification

CAS Registry Number874-24-8
PubChem CID13401
Molecular formulaC6H5NO3
IUPAC name3-hydroxypyridine-2-carboxylic acid
UNII (FDA)XV7XP64JR5

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight139.11
XLogP31.3
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count4
Rotatable Bond Count1
Exact Mass139.026943022
Monoisotopic Mass139.026943022
Topological Polar Surface Area70.4
Heavy Atom Count10
Formal Charge0

Physical & Chemical Properties

LogP-1.27

Physical description & handling notes

  • Solid

GHS Hazard Classification

Reported hazard statementsH315 (100%), H319 (100%), H335 (98.4%)

H315 (100%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]

H319 (100%): Causes serious eye irritation [Warning Serious eye damage/eye irritation]

Documented Uses

  • Synthetic Polymer MALDI Matrix Compounds

Synonyms

3-HYDROXYPICOLINIC ACID; 874-24-8; 3-Hydroxypyridine-2-carboxylic acid; 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid; CHEBI:64342; XV7XP64JR5; DTXSID80236320; RefChem:502587; DTXCID80158811; 212-859-0; 2-Pyridinecarboxylic acid, 3-hydroxy-; MFCD00006294; Pyridinecarboxylic acid, hydroxy-; 3-Hydroxypicolinate; 116357-04-1; UNII-XV7XP64JR5

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid?

CAS 874-24-8; molecular formula C6H5NO3; molecular weight — g/mol.

What other names is 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid known by?

3-HYDROXYPICOLINIC ACID, 874-24-8, 3-Hydroxypyridine-2-carboxylic acid, 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid, CHEBI:64342, XV7XP64JR5.

Is 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid classified as hazardous?

Hazard statements reported: H315, H319, H335.

What are the key physical properties of 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid?

LogP: -1.27.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

You may also need

Get a quote for 3-Hydroxy-2-pyridinecarboxylic acid

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. · Reply within one business day.

Email Inquiry WhatsApp
鲁ICP备19031700号-1