✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
圣和化工
Home › Product Content › 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE

3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE

CAS 136954-21-7C10H20O2SMW 204.12 g/mol

3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE (CAS No. 136954-21-7) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Organic Chemicals;Flavors. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Specifications

CAS Number136954-21-7
Molecular FormulaC10H20O2S
Molecular Weight204.12 g/mol
Boiling Point196.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
LogP2.9
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsOrganic Chemicals;Flavors
CategoryOrganic Chemicals|Flavors

Where it is used

Organic Chemicals;Flavors

Packaging & Supply

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Documents & Support

COA provided with every batch; MSDS and technical documents available on request. Email us with product name and CAS number for a quote within one business day.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE?

The CAS number of 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE is 136954-21-7.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE?

Main applications include Organic Chemicals;Flavors.

How do I buy 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE is identified by CAS 136954-21-7, molecular formula C10H20O2S and molecular weight 204.12 g/mol. UNII RGA574NASM; ChEBI 165640; InChIKey TZNJKOLXWHXDAF-UHFFFAOYSA-N. Boiling Point: 196.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 196 °C; Density: 0.960-0.965.

Identification

CAS Registry Number136954-21-7
PubChem CID537754
Molecular formulaC10H20O2S
Molecular weight204.12 g/mol
IUPAC name3-sulfanylhexyl butanoate
InChIKeyTZNJKOLXWHXDAF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII (FDA)RGA574NASM
ChEBI IDCHEBI:165640
FEMA number3852
JECFA number555

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight204.33
XLogP32.9
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count3
Rotatable Bond Count8
Exact Mass204.11840105
Monoisotopic Mass204.11840105
Topological Polar Surface Area27.3
Heavy Atom Count13
Formal Charge0

Physical & Chemical Properties

Boiling Point196.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point196 °C
Density0.960-0.965
Refractive Index1.459-1.469

Physical description & handling notes

  • clear liquid
  • insoluble in water; soluble in ethanol and heptane
  • (in ethanol)

Regulatory Status

Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
Flavoring Agents
FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
Black Currant, Grapefruit, Mango, Tropical Fruit
No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
GHS notification summary97.8% (90 / 92)

GHS Hazard Classification

GHS notification summary97.8% (90 / 92)

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 97.8% (90 of 92) of all reports.

Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria by 90 of 92 companies (only 2.2% companies provided GHS information). For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.

Documented Uses

  • Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
  • Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index

Synonyms

3-Mercaptohexyl butyrate; 136954-21-7; 3-sulfanylhexyl butanoate; 3-Thiohexyl butyrate; 3-Thiohexyl butanoate; FEMA no. 3852; 3-Mercaptohexyl butyrate [FHFI]; RGA574NASM; Butanoic acid, 3-mercaptohexyl ester; DTXSID10869867; RefChem:502931; DTXCID00817771; (+-)-3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE; 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE, (+-)-; 603-988-7; 924-791-5

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE?

CAS 136954-21-7; molecular formula C10H20O2S; molecular weight 204.12 g/mol.

What other names is 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE known by?

3-Mercaptohexyl butyrate, 136954-21-7, 3-sulfanylhexyl butanoate, 3-Thiohexyl butyrate, 3-Thiohexyl butanoate, FEMA no. 3852.

What is the regulatory status of 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE?

Documented regulatory listings: EU Flavoring substances; FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT; Flavoring Agents.

Is 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE classified as hazardous?

97.8% of GHS notifications report no hazard classification (90 of 92).

What are the key physical properties of 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE?

Boiling Point: 196.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 196 °C; Density: 0.960-0.965; Refractive Index: 1.459-1.469.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

You may also need

Get a quote for 3-MERCAPTOHEXYL BUTYRATE

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. · Reply within one business day.

Email Inquiry WhatsApp
鲁ICP备19031700号-1