✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
591daili 济南圣和化工
Home › Product Catalog › 6-Aminocaproic acid

6-Aminocaproic acid

CAS 60-32-2C6H13NO2MW 131.17

6-Aminocaproic acid (CAS No. 60-32-2) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Organic Chemicals. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Specifications

CAS Number60-32-2
Molecular FormulaC6H13NO2
Molecular Weight131.17
Melting Point205
LogP-2.95
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsOrganic Chemicals
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Where it is used

Organic Chemicals

Packaging & Supply

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Documents & Support

COA provided with every batch; MSDS and technical documents available on request. Email us with product name and CAS number for a quote within one business day.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 6-Aminocaproic acid?

The CAS number of 6-Aminocaproic acid is 60-32-2.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of 6-Aminocaproic acid?

Main applications include Organic Chemicals.

How do I buy 6-Aminocaproic acid or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

6-Aminocaproic acid · CAS 60-32-2 · C6H13NO2. UNII U6F3787206. Melting Point: 205; Melting Point: 202-203 °C; Melting Point: 205 °C.

Identification

CAS Registry Number60-32-2
PubChem CID564
Molecular formulaC6H13NO2
IUPAC name6-aminohexanoic acid
UNII (FDA)U6F3787206

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight131.17
XLogP3-3
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count3
Rotatable Bond Count5
Exact Mass131.094628657
Monoisotopic Mass131.094628657
Topological Polar Surface Area63.3
Heavy Atom Count9
Formal Charge0

Physical & Chemical Properties

Melting Point205
Melting Point202-203 °C
Melting Point205 °C
Solubility505000
Solubility505.0 mg/mL at 25 °C
LogP-2.95
Ionization Efficiency2.9
Ionization Efficiency2.7
Ionization EfficiencyMeCN (80%)
Ionization EfficiencyDOI:10.1038/s41598-020-62573-z

Physical description & handling notes

  • Wet Solid
  • White solid; [HSDB] White crystalline solid; [MSDSonline]
  • Solid
  • FINE, WHITE, CRYSTALLINE POWDER
  • LEAVES FROM ETHER
  • ODORLESS, OR NEARLY SO

Regulatory Status

GHS notification summary78.6% (206 / 262)

GHS Hazard Classification

GHS notification summary78.6% (206 / 262)
Reported hazard statementsH315 (20.6%), H319 (21%), H335 (20.6%)

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 78.6% (206 of 262) of all reports.

H315 (20.6%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]

Documented Uses

  • Used as a captive chemical intermediate in the production of nylon 6; [HSDB] Used as a hemostatic; [Merck Index] An inhibitor of fibrinolysis and sold as Amicar; [REPROTOX]
  • ANTIDOTE FOR OVERDOSAGE IN FIBRINOLYTIC THERAPY; CAPTIVE CHEM INT IN PRODUCTION OF NYLON 6
  • Pharmaceuticals -> Animal Drugs -> Approved in Taiwan
  • HEATING OF AN AQUEOUS SOLUTION OF CAPROLACTAM WITH CALCIUM HYDROXIDE TO GIVE CALCIUM AMINOCAPROATE, FOLLOWED BY REACTION WITH SULFURIC ACID
  • ...FROM EPSILON-BENZOYLAMINOCAPRONITRILE: RUZICKA, HUGOSON, HELV CHIM ACTA 4, 472 (1921); FROM EPSILON CAPROLACTAM...SULZBACHER, MFR CHEMIST 33, 463 (1963); FROM 1-HYDROXYCYCLOHEXYLHYDROPEROXIDE: MINISCI, PORTOLANI; GAZZ CHIM ITAL 89, 1941 (1959).
  • EXCLUDING CAPTIVE USE IN NYLON 6 PRODUCTION FROM CAPROLACTAM, PROBABLY 100% IS USED AS A FIBRINOLYTIC INHIBITOR (1976)

Synonyms

6-aminohexanoic acid; 6-Aminocaproic acid; aminocaproic acid; 60-32-2; Hexanoic acid, 6-amino-; Acepramine; Epsicapron; Epsilcapramin; Capramol; Caprolisin; Acepramin; Hemopar; Ipsilon; Respramin; Amikar; EACA

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of 6-Aminocaproic acid?

CAS 60-32-2; molecular formula C6H13NO2; molecular weight — g/mol.

What other names is 6-Aminocaproic acid known by?

6-aminohexanoic acid, 6-Aminocaproic acid, aminocaproic acid, 60-32-2, Hexanoic acid, 6-amino-, Acepramine.

Is 6-Aminocaproic acid classified as hazardous?

78.6% of GHS notifications report no hazard classification (206 of 262).

What are the key physical properties of 6-Aminocaproic acid?

Melting Point: 205; Melting Point: 202-203 °C; Melting Point: 205 °C; Solubility: 505000.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

You may also need

Get a quote for 6-Aminocaproic acid

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. · Reply within one business day.

Email Inquiry WhatsApp
鲁ICP备19031700号-1