✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
圣和化工
Home › Product Catalog › bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite

bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite

CAS 3658-48-8C16H34O3P+MW 305.41

bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite (CAS No. 3658-48-8) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Organic Chemicals. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Specifications

CAS Number3658-48-8
Molecular FormulaC16H34O3P+
Molecular Weight305.41
Boiling Point150 °C at 1 mm Hg
LogP6.2
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsOrganic Chemicals
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Where it is used

Organic Chemicals

Packaging & Supply

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Documents & Support

COA provided with every batch; MSDS and technical documents available on request. Email us with product name and CAS number for a quote within one business day.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite?

The CAS number of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite is 3658-48-8.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite?

Main applications include Organic Chemicals.

How do I buy bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite · CAS 3658-48-8 · C16H34O3P+. UNII J9H3L1N82V. Boiling Point: 150 °C at 1 mm Hg; Density: 0.93 g/cu cm at 25 °C; Vapor Pressure: 0.000058 [mmHg].

Identification

CAS Registry Number3658-48-8
PubChem CID6327514
Molecular formulaC16H34O3P+
IUPAC namebis(2-ethylhexoxy)-oxophosphanium
UNII (FDA)J9H3L1N82V

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight305.41
XLogP36.2
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count3
Rotatable Bond Count14
Exact Mass305.22455694
Monoisotopic Mass305.22455694
Topological Polar Surface Area35.5
Heavy Atom Count20
Formal Charge1

Physical & Chemical Properties

Boiling Point150 °C at 1 mm Hg
Density0.93 g/cu cm at 25 °C
Vapor Pressure0.000058 [mmHg]
Vapor Pressure0.000058 mm Hg at 25 °C
Viscosity6.6 cSt at 25 °C

Physical description & handling notes

  • Liquid
  • Colorless liquid; Insoluble in water; [HSDB]
  • Mobile, colorless liquid
  • Mild odor
  • Boiling point: 309 °C (Extrapolated)
  • Insoluble in water, hydrolyzes very slowly; miscible with most common organic solvents

Regulatory Status

GHS notification summary9.1% (7 / 77)

GHS Hazard Classification

GHS notification summary9.1% (7 / 77)
Reported hazard statementsH315 (90.9%), H318 (14.3%), H319 (76.6%), H335 (74%)

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 9.1% (7 of 77) of reports.

H315 (90.9%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]

Documented Uses

  • Used as an additive for extreme pressure lubricants and adhesives, a corrosion inhibitor, an antioxidant, a textile finishing agent, a chemical intermediate for organic phosphorus compounds, and a simulant to test chemical warfare dispersion systems; [HSDB]
  • Working with Glues and Adhesives [Category: Other]
  • Textiles (Printing, Dyeing, or Finishing) [Category: Industry]
  • Lubricant additive, intermediate, and adhesive
  • Corrosion inhibitor; antioxidant; additive for extreme pressure lubricants & adhesives; textile finishing agent; chemical intermediate for organic phosphorus compounds
  • ... Chemical warfare ... simulant ... /From table/

Synonyms

Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite; 3658-48-8; Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphonate; BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL) HYDROGEN PHOSPHITE; Diisooctyl phosphite; Chelex H 8; Di-2-ethylhexyl phosphite; Phosphonic acid, bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester; Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphonic acid; Di-2-ethylhexyl hydrogen phosphite; Phosphorous acid, bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester; DTXSID2044927; NSC 2664; J9H3L1N82V; HSDB 2607; NSC-2664

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite?

CAS 3658-48-8; molecular formula C16H34O3P+; molecular weight — g/mol.

What other names is bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite known by?

Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite, 3658-48-8, Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphonate, BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL) HYDROGEN PHOSPHITE, Diisooctyl phosphite, Chelex H 8.

Is bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite classified as hazardous?

9.1% of GHS notifications report no hazard classification (7 of 77).

What are the key physical properties of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite?

Boiling Point: 150 °C at 1 mm Hg; Density: 0.93 g/cu cm at 25 °C; Vapor Pressure: 0.000058 [mmHg]; Vapor Pressure: 0.000058 mm Hg at 25 °C.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

You may also need

Get a quote for bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphite

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. · Reply within one business day.

Email Inquiry WhatsApp
鲁ICP备19031700号-1