✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
圣和化工
Home › Product Content › dodecyl isobutyrate

dodecyl isobutyrate

CAS 6624-71-1C16H32O2MW 256.24 g/mol

dodecyl isobutyrate (CAS No. 6624-71-1) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Organic Chemicals;Flavors. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Specifications

CAS Number6624-71-1
Molecular FormulaC16H32O2
Molecular Weight256.24 g/mol
Boiling Point299.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
LogP6.6
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsOrganic Chemicals;Flavors
CategoryOrganic Chemicals|Flavors

Where it is used

Organic Chemicals;Flavors

Packaging & Supply

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Documents & Support

COA provided with every batch; MSDS and technical documents available on request. Email us with product name and CAS number for a quote within one business day.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of dodecyl isobutyrate?

The CAS number of dodecyl isobutyrate is 6624-71-1.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of dodecyl isobutyrate?

Main applications include Organic Chemicals;Flavors.

How do I buy dodecyl isobutyrate or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

dodecyl isobutyrate is identified by CAS 6624-71-1, molecular formula C16H32O2 and molecular weight 256.24 g/mol. UNII 02470X34WD; ChEBI 174372; InChIKey LDPLLPONRGVDGK-UHFFFAOYSA-N. Boiling Point: 299.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 299 °C; Density: 0.854-0.860 (20 °C/20 °C).

Identification

CAS Registry Number6624-71-1
PubChem CID243691
Molecular formulaC16H32O2
Molecular weight256.24 g/mol
IUPAC namedodecyl 2-methylpropanoate
InChIKeyLDPLLPONRGVDGK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII (FDA)02470X34WD
ChEBI IDCHEBI:174372
FEMA number3452
JECFA number193

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight256.42
XLogP36.6
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count2
Rotatable Bond Count13
Exact Mass256.240230259
Monoisotopic Mass256.240230259
Topological Polar Surface Area26.3
Heavy Atom Count18
Formal Charge0

Physical & Chemical Properties

Boiling Point299.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point299 °C
Density0.854-0.860 (20 °C/20 °C)
Refractive Index1.432-1.436

Physical description & handling notes

  • liquid/slightly fruity or practically odourless
  • soluble in organic solvents; insoluble inwater
  • (in ethanol)

Regulatory Status

Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
Flavoring Agents
FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
Savory
No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
GHS notification summary100% (89 / 89)

GHS Hazard Classification

GHS notification summary100% (89 / 89)

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (89 of 89) of all reports.

Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria by 89 of 89 companies. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.

Documented Uses

  • Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
  • Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
  • Propanoic acid, 2-methyl-, dodecyl ester: INACTIVE

Synonyms

Dodecyl isobutyrate; Dodecyl 2-methylpropanoate; Lauryl isobutyrate; Propanoic acid, 2-methyl-, dodecyl ester; Isobutyric acid, dodecyl ester; Lauryl 2-methylpropanoate; FEMA No. 3452; UNII-02470X34WD; EINECS 229-583-1; NSC 53823; 02470X34WD; NSC-53823; DTXSID4064424; DODECYL ISOBUTYRATE [FHFI]; Isobutyric acid, dodecyl ester (8CI); RefChem:135499

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of dodecyl isobutyrate?

CAS 6624-71-1; molecular formula C16H32O2; molecular weight 256.24 g/mol.

What other names is dodecyl isobutyrate known by?

Dodecyl isobutyrate, Dodecyl 2-methylpropanoate, Lauryl isobutyrate, Propanoic acid, 2-methyl-, dodecyl ester, Isobutyric acid, dodecyl ester, Lauryl 2-methylpropanoate.

What is the regulatory status of dodecyl isobutyrate?

Documented regulatory listings: EU Flavoring substances; FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT; Flavoring Agents.

Is dodecyl isobutyrate classified as hazardous?

100% of GHS notifications report no hazard classification (89 of 89).

What are the key physical properties of dodecyl isobutyrate?

Boiling Point: 299.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Boiling Point: 299 °C; Density: 0.854-0.860 (20 °C/20 °C); Refractive Index: 1.432-1.436.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

You may also need

Get a quote for dodecyl isobutyrate

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. · Reply within one business day.

Email Inquiry WhatsApp
鲁ICP备19031700号-1