✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
591daili 济南圣和化工
Home › Product Catalog › Isodecyl alcohol

Isodecyl alcohol

CAS 25339-17-7C10H22OMW 158.28

Isodecyl alcohol (CAS No. 25339-17-7) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Organic Chemicals. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Specifications

CAS Number25339-17-7
Molecular FormulaC10H22O
Molecular Weight158.28
Melting Point7 °C
Boiling Point428 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999)
LogP3.8
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsOrganic Chemicals
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Where it is used

Organic Chemicals

Packaging & Supply

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Documents & Support

COA provided with every batch; MSDS and technical documents available on request. Email us with product name and CAS number for a quote within one business day.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Isodecyl alcohol?

The CAS number of Isodecyl alcohol is 25339-17-7.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of Isodecyl alcohol?

Main applications include Organic Chemicals.

How do I buy Isodecyl alcohol or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

Isodecyl alcohol · CAS 25339-17-7 · C10H22O. UNII 3160X491M7. Boiling Point: 428 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999); Boiling Point: 220 °C; Melting Point: 7 °C.

Identification

CAS Registry Number25339-17-7
PubChem CID32898
Molecular formulaC10H22O
IUPAC name8-methylnonan-1-ol
UNII (FDA)3160X491M7

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight158.28
XLogP33.8
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count1
Rotatable Bond Count7
Exact Mass158.167065321
Monoisotopic Mass158.167065321
Topological Polar Surface Area20.2
Heavy Atom Count11
Formal Charge0

Physical & Chemical Properties

Boiling Point428 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999)
Boiling Point220 °C
Melting Point7 °C
Flash Point220 °F (USCG, 1999)
Flash Point220 °F
Flash Point104 °C o.c.
Density0.8395
Vapor Density5.5 (AIR= 1)
Vapor Pressure0.02 [mmHg]
Vapor Pressure0.0207 mm Hg at 25 °C

Physical description & handling notes

  • Isodecyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild alcohol odor. Floats on water. (USCG, 1999)
  • Liquid
  • Colorless liquid; [HSDB]
  • SLIGHTLY VISCOUS LIQUID WITH CHARACTERISTIC ODOUR.
  • Colorless liquid
  • WEAK ALCOHOLIC

Regulatory Status

GHS notification summary20.3% (95 / 469)

GHS Hazard Classification

GHS notification summary20.3% (95 / 469)
Reported hazard statementsH315 (60.6%), H319 (79.7%), H411 (35.6%), H335, H336, H401, H412

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 20.3% (95 of 469) of reports.

H315 (60.6%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]

Documented Uses

  • Used as an antifoaming agent in textile processing, in synthetic lubricants, in uranium refining, as a specialty solvent, and to make plasticizers; [HSDB]
  • Textiles (Fiber & Fabric Manufacturing) [Category: Industry]
  • Metal Extraction and Refining [Category: Industry]
  • Antifoaming agent in textile processing
  • Chemical intermediate for the plasticizer, diisodecyl phthalate; ingredient in synthetic lubricants; agent in uranium refining; specialty solvent; antifoaming agent in textile processing.
  • Reaction of nonenes, carbon monoxide, and hydrogen using a cobalt catalyst (oxo process), followed by hydrogenation

Synonyms

Isodecanol; 25339-17-7; ISODECYL ALCOHOL; Exxal 10; 3160X491M7; RefChem:923673; DTXSID4027864; 246-869-1; 8-methylnonan-1-ol; 8-methyl-1-nonanol; 8-Methylnonanol; 55505-26-5; 1-Nonanol, 8-methyl-; 8-Methyl-1-nonyl Alcohol; MFCD00044085; iso-Decylalcohol

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of Isodecyl alcohol?

CAS 25339-17-7; molecular formula C10H22O; molecular weight — g/mol.

What other names is Isodecyl alcohol known by?

Isodecanol, 25339-17-7, ISODECYL ALCOHOL, Exxal 10, 3160X491M7, RefChem:923673.

Is Isodecyl alcohol classified as hazardous?

20.3% of GHS notifications report no hazard classification (95 of 469).

What are the key physical properties of Isodecyl alcohol?

Boiling Point: 428 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999); Boiling Point: 220 °C; Melting Point: 7 °C; Flash Point: 220 °F (USCG, 1999).

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

You may also need

Get a quote for Isodecyl alcohol

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. · Reply within one business day.

Email Inquiry WhatsApp
鲁ICP备19031700号-1