✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
591daili 济南圣和化工
Home › Product Catalog › 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride

4-Chlorobutyryl chloride

CAS 4635-59-0C4H6Cl2OMW 140.99

4-Chlorobutyryl chloride (CAS No. 4635-59-0) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Inorganic Chemicals. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Specifications

CAS Number4635-59-0
Molecular FormulaC4H6Cl2O
Molecular Weight140.99
Boiling Point173.5 °C
LogP1.7
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsInorganic Chemicals
CategoryInorganic Chemicals

Where it is used

Inorganic Chemicals

Packaging & Supply

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Documents & Support

COA provided with every batch; MSDS and technical documents available on request. Email us with product name and CAS number for a quote within one business day.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride?

The CAS number of 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride is 4635-59-0.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride?

Main applications include Inorganic Chemicals.

How do I buy 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

4-Chlorobutyryl chloride · CAS 4635-59-0 · C4H6Cl2O. UNII 3663U0VKRI. Boiling Point: 173.5 °C; Boiling Point: 173.5 °C @760 [mm Hg]; Density: 1.258.

Identification

CAS Registry Number4635-59-0
PubChem CID78370
Molecular formulaC4H6Cl2O
IUPAC name4-chlorobutanoyl chloride
UNII (FDA)3663U0VKRI

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight140.99
XLogP31.7
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count1
Rotatable Bond Count3
Exact Mass139.9795702
Monoisotopic Mass139.9795702
Topological Polar Surface Area17.1
Heavy Atom Count7
Formal Charge0

Physical & Chemical Properties

Boiling Point173.5 °C
Boiling Point173.5 °C @760 [mm Hg]
Density1.258
Density1.258 @25 °C
Vapor Pressure1.32 [mmHg]
Vapor Pressure1.32 [mm Hg] @25 °C

Physical description & handling notes

  • Light gold liquid; [MSDSonline]
  • Soluble in ethanol
  • 1.32 mm Hg at 25 °C at 25 °C /Estimated/
  • Index of refraction = 1.462
  • Hydroxyl radical reaction rate constant = 1.8X10-12 cu cm/molec-sec at 25 °C /Estimated/

GHS Hazard Classification

Reported hazard statementsH290 (67.1%), H302 (98.1%), H314 (100%), H330 (95.7%)

H290 (67.1%): May be corrosive to metals [Warning Corrosive to Metals]

H302 (98.1%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]

Documented Uses

  • Butanoyl chloride, 4-chloro-: ACTIVE

Synonyms

4-Chlorobutyryl chloride; 4-Chlorobutanoyl chloride; Butanoyl chloride, 4-chloro-; 4-Chlorobutyroyl chloride; 4-Chlorobutyric acid chloride; 4-Chlorobutanoic acid chloride; gamma-Chlorobutyryl chloride; Butyryl chloride, 4-chloro-; gamma-Chlorobutyroyl chloride; HSDB 7299; EINECS 225-059-1; UNII-3663U0VKRI; .gamma.-Chlorobutyryl chloride; 3663U0VKRI; 4-Chlorobutyl chloride; DTXSID6052114

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride?

CAS 4635-59-0; molecular formula C4H6Cl2O; molecular weight — g/mol.

What other names is 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride known by?

4-Chlorobutyryl chloride, 4-Chlorobutanoyl chloride, Butanoyl chloride, 4-chloro-, 4-Chlorobutyroyl chloride, 4-Chlorobutyric acid chloride, 4-Chlorobutanoic acid chloride.

Is 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride classified as hazardous?

Hazard statements reported: H290, H302, H314, H330.

What are the key physical properties of 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride?

Boiling Point: 173.5 °C; Boiling Point: 173.5 °C @760 [mm Hg]; Density: 1.258; Density: 1.258 @25 °C.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

You may also need

Get a quote for 4-Chlorobutyryl chloride

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. · Reply within one business day.

Email Inquiry WhatsApp
鲁ICP备19031700号-1