✉ info@591daili.com☎ +86-18553102138
📞 WhatsApp中文
圣和化工
Home › Product Catalog › 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate

4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate

CAS 531-26-0C17H16O3MW 268.31

4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate (CAS No. 531-26-0) is supplied by Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. with a typical purity of 按批次COA提供(不公开发布). Main applications include Organic Chemicals. Bulk quantities are available with COA; purity and packaging are subject to batch COA and order confirmation.

Specifications

CAS Number531-26-0
Molecular FormulaC17H16O3
Molecular Weight268.31
Melting Point69 - 70 °C
Boiling Point360.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
LogP4.4
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
ApplicationsOrganic Chemicals
CategoryOrganic Chemicals

Where it is used

Organic Chemicals

Packaging & Supply

Packaging按订单/批次确认(不公开发布)
Purity按批次COA提供(不公开发布)
StorageSealed, cool and dry place
Lead TimeIn stock / per order

Documents & Support

COA provided with every batch; MSDS and technical documents available on request. Email us with product name and CAS number for a quote within one business day.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate?

The CAS number of 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate is 531-26-0.

What purity and packaging are available?

Typical purity is 按批次COA提供(不公开发布), supplied in 按订单/批次确认(不公开发布), with COA provided.

What are the applications of 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate?

Main applications include Organic Chemicals.

How do I buy 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate or get a quote?

Email info@591daili.com or reach us on WhatsApp with the product name, CAS number and required quantity; quotes within one business day. Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd..

PubChem Public Data

Description

4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate · CAS 531-26-0 · C17H16O3. UNII YRO21E9Z35. Boiling Point: 360.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Melting Point: 69 - 70 °C.

Identification

CAS Registry Number531-26-0
PubChem CID62362
Molecular formulaC17H16O3
IUPAC name(2-methoxy-4-prop-2-enylphenyl) benzoate
UNII (FDA)YRO21E9Z35
FEMA number2471
JECFA number1533

Computed Descriptors

Molecular Weight268.31
XLogP34.4
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count3
Rotatable Bond Count6
Exact Mass268.109944368
Monoisotopic Mass268.109944368
Topological Polar Surface Area35.5
Heavy Atom Count20
Formal Charge0

Physical & Chemical Properties

Boiling Point360.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Melting Point69 - 70 °C

Physical description & handling notes

  • Solid
  • Colourless crystalline solid; Balsamic aroma with and undertone reminiscent of clove
  • Insoluble in water; Soluble in oils
  • Soluble (in ethanol)

Regulatory Status

Regulatory & Food ContactEU Flavoring substances
FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT
Flavoring Agents
FLAVOURING_AGENT: Flavouring Agent
No safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavouring agent
TRS 934-JECFA 65/49

GHS Hazard Classification

Reported hazard statementsH317 (100%)

H317 (100%): May cause an allergic skin reaction [Warning Sensitization, Skin]

P261, P272, P280, P302+P352, P321, P333+P317, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)

Documented Uses

  • Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
  • Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
  • Phenol, 2-methoxy-4-(2-propen-1-yl)-, 1-benzoate: INACTIVE

Synonyms

Eugenyl benzoate; Eugenol benzoate; 4-Allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate; 531-26-0; Benzoyl eugenol; p-Eugenol, benzoate; FEMA No. 2471; PHENOL, 2-METHOXY-4-(2-PROPENYL)-, BENZOATE; Phenol, 4-allyl-2-methoxy-, benzoate; Phenol, 2-methoxy-4-(2-propen-1-yl)-, 1-benzoate; YRO21E9Z35; 2-Methoxy-4-(2-propenyl)phenyl benzoate; EINECS 208-504-4; NSC 408913; NSC-408913; AI3-23236

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the CAS number and molecular formula of 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate?

CAS 531-26-0; molecular formula C17H16O3; molecular weight — g/mol.

What other names is 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate known by?

Eugenyl benzoate, Eugenol benzoate, 4-Allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate, 531-26-0, Benzoyl eugenol, p-Eugenol, benzoate.

What is the regulatory status of 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate?

Documented regulatory listings: EU Flavoring substances; FDA Substance added to food: FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT; Flavoring Agents.

Is 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate classified as hazardous?

Hazard statements reported: H317.

What are the key physical properties of 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate?

Boiling Point: 360.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg; Melting Point: 69 - 70 °C.

Facts on this page are taken from PubChem (US National Library of Medicine) and Wikidata. Grade-specific data — assay, moisture, particle size, packaging, shelf life — is issued per batch on the COA and is not published here.

You may also need

Get a quote for 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenyl benzoate

Supplier: Jinan Shenghe Chemical Co., Ltd. · Reply within one business day.

Email Inquiry WhatsApp
鲁ICP备19031700号-1